Visa Information

For entering Vietnam, participants should possess a passport with valid visa which can be obtained at the Vietnamese Embassies or Consulates in the corresponding countries. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. Vietnam also made a unilateral decision on visa exemption for the Danish, Norwegian, Finnish, Swedish, Japanese and Korean citizens for short visits within 15 days. Citizens of the following 17 countries do not require a visa to visit Vietnam (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses):

visainfo

Citizens of Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea and Sweden are required to hold a passport for valid for at least 6 months on arrival and they also must make 30 day pause between two arrivals. Please find more details of the visa exemption to Vietnam here.

Visa on arrival

Holders of an approval letter issued and stamped by the Vietnamese Immigration Department can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Da Nang.